VISA INFO

To Apply VISA for PRC (The People’s Republic of China)

Visa requirements for U.S. citizens

  • Tourist Visa (L Visa): issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for a short stay for tourism purpose, family visit or other personal affairs.
  • Business Visa (F Visa): issued to a foreign citizen who is invited to China for a visit, research, lecture, business, exchanges in the fields of science, technology or culture, advanced study, or internship for a period of no more than 6 months.
  • For other visa type (student visa or work visa, etc), please visit http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/mfa_eng/ljzg_665465/3647_665533/3648_665535/t18417.shtml

Few Things to Know about applying for Visa to China:

  1. All application must be applied through VISA agency or in person. Mailed application will NOT be accepted
  2. Visa application form must be either completed online and then printed out and signed. No handwritten applications are accepted at the Consulate.
  3. According to China-U.S. Agreement on Mutual Granting of Multiple-Entry Visas Valid for One Year to Business and Tourist Travelers, the U.S. citizens may apply for a single-entry or double-entry, or a multiple-entry "F"/"L"visa valid for half a year or one year.
  4. Processing Time : Regular service (4 business days), Express service(2-3 business days)and Same-day rush service.
  5. Visa fees for regular service

Number of Entry

U.S. Citizens

Citizens of Third Countries

Single Entry

$140

$30

Double Entries

$140

$45

Multiple Entries for 6 Months

$140

$60

Multiple Entries for 12 Months or more

$140

$90

  • Express service: An additional fee of $20 per visa will be charged.
  • Same-day rush service: An additional fee of $30 per visa will be charged.

REQUIREMENT FOR VISA APPLICATION

Tourist Visa (L visa):

  1. Valid, signed passport plus one photocopy of the personal information pages. It must have at least 6 months validity left.
  2. If you have been in China before please submit a photocopy of your latest Chinese visa whether is in your current passport or a previous one.
  3. One visa application form V2013A. Website http://houston.china-consulate.org/chn/zjfws/qz/P020130822204947282158.pdf
  4. One passport-sized photo – 2” x 2” must have been taken within the last 6 months.
  5. Photocopy of applicant’s driver license. The address must match the address on application. NO P.O. BOXES ARE ACCEPTED.
  6. One of the following documents is required:
    • An Invitation Letter for Tourist Group of Invitation Letter for Tourist by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit;
    • An Invitation Letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual in China, the photocopy of the ID of the individual is required.
    • Photocopy of the round trip airline ticket and hotel reservation. Copy of confirmed flight itinerary and hotel reservation if staying at a hotel.
  7. Consular fee: visa payment information. Make Money Order only payable to the PRC Consulate.

Business Visa (F Visa):

  1. Valid, signed passport plus one photocopy of the personal information pages. It must have at least 6 months validity left.
  2. If you have been in China before please submit a photocopy of your latest Chinese visa whether is in your current passport or a previous one.
  3. One visa application form V2013A. Website http://houston.china-consulate.org/chn/zjfws/qz/P020130822204947282158.pdf
  4. One passport-sized photo – 2” x 2” must have been taken within the last 6 months.
  5. Photocopy of applicant’s driver license. The address must match the address on application. NO P.O. BOXES ARE ACCEPTED.
  6. One of the following documents is required:
    • An Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency;
    • An invitation Letter issued by the Chinese local governments, companies, corporations and institutions other than above-mentioned Chinese agency. The invitation letter shall include the following items: (A) Personal information of the invitee: name, gender, date of birth, etc. (B) Information concerning the invitee's visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the invitee and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the invitee's accommodations in China. (C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit, phone number, address, seal and signature of the legal representative.
  7. Consular fee: visa payment information. Make Money Order only payable to the PRC Consulate.

Chinese Consulate jurisdiction is:

  • Alabama
  • Arkansas
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Louisiana
  • Mississippi
  • Oklahoma
  • Texas

All Application must be applied through VISA agency or in person. Mailed application will NOT be accepted

For more information please visit consulate’s website

http://www.chinahouston.org/

Click HERE for VISA Application

Contact us if you have any question!

Vivian Wang
Manager of Chinese Development

Phone: 405-744-5459
Fax: 405-744-8120
Email: vivian.wang@okstate.edu